Menu
Start Academy points Course Tips    Previews    Search Tips Soccer Statistics Tennis Statistics Basket Statistics Motorsports Statistics Articles Promotions Contests Forum

This site uses cookies. When you browse the site you are consenting to its use. Know more.
           

Republic of Ireland

Premier Division 1997/1998


Republic of Ireland


Winner
St. Patrick's Ath.
Top goal scorer
N/D

Games
Sun 22.Mar.1998 - 00:00 Finn Harps 0-0 Shelbourne
Thu 26.Mar.1998 - 00:00 Dundalk 2-1 Finn Harps
Fri 27.Mar.1998 - 00:00 Shelbourne 1-1 Cork
Fri 27.Mar.1998 - 00:00 Drogheda 1-1 Sligo
Fri 27.Mar.1998 - 00:00 St. Pat's 1-0 UCD
Sat 28.Mar.1998 - 00:00 Kilkenny City 1-1 Shamrock
Sun 29.Mar.1998 - 00:00 Derry 1-0 Bohemians
Thu 02.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Dundalk 1-0 Kilkenny City
Fri 03.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Shamrock 3-0 Derry
Fri 03.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Bohemians 2-1 Drogheda
Sun 05.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Sligo 1-1 St. Pat's
Thu 09.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Drogheda 0-1 Shamrock
Sat 11.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Shelbourne 2-0 Sligo
Sun 12.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Cork 1-2 UCD
Sun 12.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Derry 0-0 Dundalk
Sun 12.Apr.1998 - 01:00 St. Pat's 0-2 Bohemians
Sun 12.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Kilkenny City 2-2 Finn Harps
Mon 13.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Finn Harps 0-2 St. Pat's
Thu 16.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Dundalk 0-2 Drogheda
Fri 17.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Bohemians 0-1 Shelbourne

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 St. Patrick's Ath. 68 33 19 11 3 46 24 +22
...
D V V V V
2 Shelbourne 67 33 20 7 6 58 32 +26
...
V V V V D
3 Cork City 53 33 14 11 8 50 40 +10
...
D D V V E
4 Shamrock Rovers 52 33 14 10 9 41 31 +10
...
V V D D E
5 = Bohemians 50 33 13 11 9 50 36 +14
...
V V D D V
6 Dundalk 45 33 12 9 12 41 43 -2
...
V E D D V
7 Sligo Rovers 44 33 10 14 9 46 49 -3
...
E D V D D
8 = Finn Harps 43 33 12 7 14 41 43 -2
...
D D D E V
9 = Derry City 40 33 10 10 13 29 31 -2
...
D E D E V
10 = UCD 39 33 9 12 12 36 38 -2
...
V V D V D
11 = Kilkenny City 19 33 4 7 22 27 63 -36
...
D E V E D
12 = Drogheda United 15 33 2 9 22 20 55 -35
...
D D V E D


    Stats 1997/1998
    Teams
    Best Offense Shelbourne 58 Goals
    Best Defense St. Patrick's Ath. 24 Goals
    Most Wins Shelbourne 20 Victories
    Most Defeats Drogheda United 22 Defeats
    Most Draws Sligo Rovers 14 Draws
    Others
    Total Matches 198 Matches
    Total Goals 485 Goals
    Goals/game 2.45 G/game
    See all

    Search

    Premier Division - 1997/1998

    • 100% 198 / 198 Games

    • Home team wins 40.91%
    • Draws 29.8%
    • Away team wins 29.29%
    • Over 1.5 69.19%
    • Over 2.5 43.43%
    • Over 3.5 19.7%
    • Goals 485
    • Goals /match 2.45
    • Goals /match home 1.37
    • Goals /match away 1.08
    • Both teams score 51.01%
    • Goals after 80' 0%
    View all
    Bet on Betfair

    Zapping

    C Hour  

    Finished matches

    00:30 Tucumán vs Tigre
    04:00 Shimizu vs Kashima
    04:00 Vegalta vs Kashiwa
    04:00 Avispa vs Gifu
    05:00 Yokohama vs Matsumoto
    05:00 Tokyo Verdy vs JEF Utd
    05:00 Tochigi vs Oita
    05:00 Mito vs Montedio
    05:00 Ehime vs Zweigen
    05:00 Tokushima vs Fagiano
    05:00 Kamatamare vs Albirex
    06:00 Kyoto vs Machida
    06:30 Júbilo vs Kawasaki
    06:30 Renofa vs Kumamoto
    07:00 Cerezo vs F Marinos
    07:00 Omiya vs Ventforet
    07:30 Sydney vs Wanderers
    11:00 Villarreal vs Getafe
    11:00 Hobro vs Midtjylland
    11:00 Córdoba vs Valladolid
    11:30 Crotone vs SPAL
    11:30 Ajax vs ADO
    12:00 Crystal Palace vs Tottenham
    13:00 AaB vs Nordsjælland
    13:30 Feyenoord vs PSV
    13:30 Anderlecht vs Mouscron
    13:30 Aberdeen vs Celtic
    13:30 Willem II vs Roda
    14:00 Bordeaux vs Nice
    14:00 Karviná vs Zlín
    14:00 Brommapojkarna vs Dalkurd
    14:00 Sampdoria vs Udinese
    14:00 Verona vs Torino
    14:00 Sassuolo vs Lazio
    14:00 Varberg vs Sirius
    14:00 Fiorentina vs Chievo
    14:00 Norrby vs Häcken
    14:05 Man Utd vs Chelsea
    14:30 Śląsk vs Górnik
    14:30 Piast vs Wisła
    14:30 Leverkusen vs Schalke 04
    15:00 Antofagasta vs Iquique
    15:00 Zaragoza vs Real Oviedo
    15:00 Shakhtar D vs Zirka
    15:00 Brøndby vs Helsingør
    15:15 Athletic Club vs Málaga
    15:45 Utrecht vs Twente
    16:00 Lyon vs Saint-Étienne
    16:00 Jönköpings S vs Degerfors
    16:00 Chaves vs Estoril
    16:00 Hammarby vs GAIS
    16:00 Vasalund vs Elfsborg
    16:00 Kalmar vs Trelleborg
    16:30 Arsenal vs Man City
    17:00 Kielce vs Lech
    17:00 Granada vs Alcorcón
    17:00 København vs OB
    17:00 Reus vs Sevilla II
    17:00 Albacete vs Numancia
    17:00 Leipzig vs Köln
    17:00 Standard vs Club Brugge
    17:15 Carmarthen vs Aberystwyth
    17:30 Valencia vs Real Sociedad
    18:00 Boavista vs Setúbal
    18:00 Gefle vs Malmö
    19:00 San José vs Blooming
    19:00 Aurora vs Wilstermann
    19:00 Kortrijk vs ZW
    19:45 Sevilla vs Atlético
    19:45 Roma vs Milan
    20:00 Independiente vs Banfield
    20:00 Chacarita vs Belgrano
    20:00 PSG vs Marseille
    20:00 São Paulo vs Ferroviária
    20:15 Portimonense vs Porto
    20:45 Capiatá vs Santaní
    21:00 Temuco vs Univ Chile
    17:00 Juventus vs Atalanta
    Transmissions available in UK (change)