Menu
Start Academy points Course Tips    Previews    Search Tips Soccer Statistics Tennis Statistics Basket Statistics Motorsports Statistics Articles Promotions Contests Forum

This site uses cookies. When you browse the site you are consenting to its use. Know more.
           

Europe

WC Qualification Europe 1998 France


Europe



Matches
Wed 24.Apr.1996 - 18:00 Greece 2-0 Slovenia
Sun 01.Sep.1996 - 15:30 Greece 3-0 Bosnia
Sun 01.Sep.1996 - 19:00 Slovenia 0-2 Denmark
Tue 08.Oct.1996 - 19:00 Bosnia 1-4 Croatia
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 18:15 Denmark 2-1 Greece
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 14:00 Slovenia 1-2 Bosnia
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 19:15 Croatia 1-1 Greece
Sat 29.Mar.1997 - 19:15 Croatia 1-1 Denmark
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 14:30 Bosnia 0-1 Greece
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 19:15 Croatia 3-3 Slovenia
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 18:15 Denmark 4-0 Slovenia
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 19:00 Greece 0-1 Croatia
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 14:00 Denmark 2-0 Bosnia
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 19:30 Bosnia 3-0 Denmark
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 19:15 Slovenia 0-3 Greece
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 19:15 Croatia 3-2 Bosnia
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 18:15 Denmark 3-1 Croatia
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 19:30 Bosnia 1-0 Slovenia
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 19:00 Slovenia 1-3 Croatia
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 19:00 Greece 0-0 Denmark

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 Denmark 17 8 5 2 1 14 6 +8
...
V V D V E
2 Croatia 15 8 4 3 1 17 12 +5
...
E V V D V
3 Greece 14 8 4 2 2 11 4 +7
...
E V D V E
4 Bosnia-Herzegovina 9 8 3 0 5 9 14 -5
...
D D V D V
5 Slovenia 1 8 0 1 7 5 20 -15
...
E D D D D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off


Matches
Sun 01.Sep.1996 - 16:00 Moldova 0-3 England
Sat 05.Oct.1996 - 19:15 Moldova 1-3 Italy
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 19:30 Italy 1-0 Georgia
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 21:00 England 2-1 Poland
Sat 09.Nov.1996 - 12:00 Georgia 0-2 England
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 19:15 Poland 2-1 Moldova
Wed 12.Feb.1997 - 20:00 England 0-1 Italy
Sat 29.Mar.1997 - 19:45 Italy 3-0 Moldova
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 19:30 Poland 0-0 Italy
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 19:45 Italy 3-0 Poland
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 20:00 England 2-0 Georgia
Sat 31.May.1997 - 19:45 Poland 0-2 England
Sat 07.Jun.1997 - 12:00 Georgia 2-0 Moldova
Sat 14.Jun.1997 - 19:30 Poland 4-1 Georgia
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 17:00 Georgia 0-0 Italy
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 20:00 England 4-0 Moldova
Wed 24.Sep.1997 - 17:00 Moldova 0-1 Georgia
Tue 07.Oct.1997 - 17:00 Moldova 0-3 Poland
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 12:00 Georgia 3-0 Poland
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 19:45 Italy 0-0 England

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 England 19 8 6 1 1 15 2 +13
...
D V V V E
2 Italy 18 8 5 3 0 11 1 +10
...
V E V E E
3 Poland 10 8 3 1 4 10 12 -2
...
D D V V D
4 Georgia 10 8 3 1 4 7 9 -2
...
V D E V V
5 Moldova 0 8 0 0 8 2 21 -19
...
D D D D D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off


Matches
Sun 02.Jun.1996 - 19:00 Norway 5-0 Azerbaijan
Sat 31.Aug.1996 - 16:00 Azerbaijan 1-0 Switzerland
Sun 01.Sep.1996 - 17:30 Hungary 1-0 Finland
Sun 06.Oct.1996 - 17:00 Finland 2-3 Switzerland
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 19:00 Norway 3-0 Hungary
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 12:00 Azerbaijan 0-3 Hungary
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 13:30 Switzerland 0-1 Norway
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 16:00 Azerbaijan 1-2 Finland
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 19:00 Norway 1-1 Finland
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 19:00 Switzerland 1-0 Hungary
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 17:00 Finland 3-0 Azerbaijan
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 19:00 Hungary 1-1 Norway
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 17:00 Finland 0-4 Norway
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 17:30 Hungary 1-1 Switzerland
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 16:00 Azerbaijan 0-1 Norway
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 19:15 Switzerland 1-2 Finland
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 18:30 Hungary 3-1 Azerbaijan
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 19:00 Norway 5-0 Switzerland
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 17:00 Finland 1-1 Hungary
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 19:00 Switzerland 5-0 Azerbaijan

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 Norway 20 8 6 2 0 21 2 +19
...
E E V V V
2 Hungary 12 8 3 3 2 10 8 +2
...
D E E V E
3 Finland 11 8 3 2 3 11 12 -1
...
E V D V E
4 Switzerland 10 8 3 1 4 11 12 -1
...
V E D D V
5 Azerbaijan 3 8 1 0 7 3 22 -19
...
D D D D D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off


Matches
Sat 01.Jun.1996 - 17:30 Sweden 5-1 Belarus
Sat 31.Aug.1996 - 16:00 Belarus 1-0 Estonia
Sat 31.Aug.1996 - 19:30 Austria 0-0 Scotland
Sun 01.Sep.1996 - 17:00 Latvia 1-2 Sweden
Sat 05.Oct.1996 - 13:00 Estonia 1-0 Belarus
Sat 05.Oct.1996 - 14:00 Latvia 0-2 Scotland
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 16:30 Belarus 1-1 Latvia
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 18:00 Sweden 0-1 Austria
Sat 09.Nov.1996 - 17:15 Austria 2-1 Latvia
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 15:00 Scotland 1-0 Sweden
Tue 11.Feb.1997 - 19:00 Estonia 0-0 Scotland
Sat 29.Mar.1997 - 15:00 Scotland 2-0 Estonia
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 20:00 Scotland 2-0 Austria
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 15:00 Latvia 2-0 Belarus
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 18:30 Sweden 2-1 Scotland
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 19:00 Austria 2-0 Estonia
Sun 18.May.1997 - 17:00 Estonia 1-3 Latvia
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 15:00 Belarus 0-1 Scotland
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 17:00 Latvia 1-3 Austria
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 18:48 Estonia 2-3 Sweden
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 16:30 Estonia 0-3 Austria
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 18:30 Belarus 1-2 Sweden
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 16:30 Latvia 1-0 Estonia
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 19:30 Austria 1-0 Sweden
Sun 07.Sep.1997 - 14:00 Scotland 4-1 Belarus
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 17:00 Belarus 0-1 Austria
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 18:00 Sweden 1-0 Latvia
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 15:00 Scotland 2-0 Latvia
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 15:00 Sweden 1-0 Estonia
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 15:00 Austria 4-0 Belarus

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 Austria 25 10 8 1 1 17 4 +13
...
V V V V V
2 Scotland 23 10 7 2 1 15 3 +12
...
V D V V V
3 Sweden 21 10 7 0 3 16 9 +7
...
V V D V V
4 Latvia 10 10 3 1 6 10 14 -4
...
V D V D D
5 Estonia 4 10 1 1 8 4 16 -12
...
D D D D D
6 Belarus 4 10 1 1 8 5 21 -16
...
D D D D D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off


Matches
Sun 01.Sep.1996 - 16:00 Israel 2-1 Bulgaria
Sun 01.Sep.1996 - 16:00 Russia 4-0 Cyprus
Tue 08.Oct.1996 - 19:00 Luxembourg 1-2 Bulgaria
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 16:00 Israel 1-1 Russia
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 16:00 Cyprus 2-0 Israel
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 16:00 Luxembourg 0-4 Russia
Sat 14.Dec.1996 - 14:00 Cyprus 1-3 Bulgaria
Sun 15.Dec.1996 - 16:00 Israel 1-0 Luxembourg
Sat 29.Mar.1997 - 16:30 Cyprus 1-1 Russia
Mon 31.Mar.1997 - 16:00 Luxembourg 0-3 Israel
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 16:00 Bulgaria 4-1 Cyprus
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 16:00 Israel 2-0 Cyprus
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 16:00 Russia 3-0 Luxembourg
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 16:00 Russia 2-0 Israel
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 17:00 Bulgaria 4-0 Luxembourg
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 18:00 Bulgaria 1-0 Israel
Sun 07.Sep.1997 - 16:00 Luxembourg 1-3 Cyprus
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 17:30 Bulgaria 1-0 Russia
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 16:00 Russia 4-2 Bulgaria
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 17:00 Cyprus 2-0 Luxembourg

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 Bulgaria 18 8 6 0 2 18 9 +9
...
V V V V D
2 Russia 17 8 5 2 1 19 5 +14
...
E V V D V
3 Israel 13 8 4 1 3 9 7 +2
...
V V V D D
4 Cyprus 10 8 3 1 4 10 15 -5
...
E D D V V
5 Luxembourg 0 8 0 0 8 2 22 -20
...
D D D D D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off


Matches
Wed 24.Apr.1996 - 18:00 Yugoslavia 3-1 Faroe Islands
Sun 02.Jun.1996 - 19:00 Yugoslavia 6-0 Malta
Sat 31.Aug.1996 - 15:00 Faroe Islands 1-2 Slovakia
Wed 04.Sep.1996 - 17:45 Faroe Islands 2-6 Spain
Wed 18.Sep.1996 - 15:30 Czech Rep 6-0 Malta
Sun 22.Sep.1996 - 17:00 Slovakia 6-0 Malta
Sun 06.Oct.1996 - 15:00 Faroe Islands 1-8 Yugoslavia
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 19:15 Czech Rep 0-0 Spain
Wed 23.Oct.1996 - 17:00 Slovakia 3-0 Faroe Islands
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 17:00 Yugoslavia 1-0 Czech Rep
Wed 13.Nov.1996 - 19:30 Spain 4-1 Slovakia
Sat 14.Dec.1996 - 20:30 Spain 2-0 Yugoslavia
Wed 18.Dec.1996 - 18:00 Malta 0-3 Spain
Wed 12.Feb.1997 - 20:30 Spain 4-0 Malta
Mon 31.Mar.1997 - 15:00 Malta 0-2 Slovakia
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 19:15 Czech Rep 1-2 Yugoslavia
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 18:15 Malta 1-2 Faroe Islands
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 19:00 Yugoslavia 1-1 Spain
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 15:00 Faroe Islands 2-1 Malta
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 19:00 Yugoslavia 2-0 Slovakia
Sun 08.Jun.1997 - 19:30 Spain 1-0 Czech Rep
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 15:30 Czech Rep 2-0 Faroe Islands
Sun 24.Aug.1997 - 19:15 Slovakia 2-1 Czech Rep
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 15:00 Faroe Islands 0-2 Czech Rep
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 19:15 Slovakia 1-1 Yugoslavia
Wed 24.Sep.1997 - 18:30 Malta 0-1 Czech Rep
Wed 24.Sep.1997 - 19:15 Slovakia 1-2 Spain
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 17:00 Malta 0-5 Yugoslavia
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 19:00 Spain 3-1 Faroe Islands
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 19:00 Czech Rep 3-0 Slovakia

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 Spain 26 10 8 2 0 26 6 +20
...
V E V V V
2 Yugoslavia 23 10 7 2 1 29 7 +22
...
V E V E V
3 Czech Republic 16 10 5 1 4 16 6 +10
...
V D V V V
4 Slovakia 16 10 5 1 4 18 14 +4
...
D V E D D
5 Faroe Islands 6 10 2 0 8 10 31 -21
...
V V D D D
6 Malta 0 10 0 0 10 2 37 -35
...
D D D D D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off


Matches
Sun 02.Jun.1996 - 19:30 San Marino 0-5 Wales
Sat 31.Aug.1996 - 15:00 Wales 6-0 San Marino
Sat 31.Aug.1996 - 19:30 Belgium 2-1 Turkey
Sat 05.Oct.1996 - 19:00 Wales 1-3 Netherlands
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 19:30 San Marino 0-3 Belgium
Sat 09.Nov.1996 - 19:00 Netherlands 7-1 Wales
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 18:00 Turkey 7-0 San Marino
Sat 14.Dec.1996 - 15:00 Wales 0-0 Turkey
Sat 14.Dec.1996 - 19:00 Belgium 0-3 Netherlands
Sat 29.Mar.1997 - 15:00 Wales 1-2 Belgium
Sat 29.Mar.1997 - 19:00 Netherlands 4-0 San Marino
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 18:30 Turkey 1-0 Netherlands
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 18:30 Turkey 1-3 Belgium
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 19:30 San Marino 0-6 Netherlands
Sat 07.Jun.1997 - 19:00 Belgium 6-0 San Marino
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 18:30 Turkey 6-4 Wales
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 19:00 Netherlands 3-1 Belgium
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 19:30 San Marino 0-5 Turkey
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 19:00 Belgium 3-2 Wales
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 19:00 Netherlands 0-0 Turkey

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 Netherlands 19 8 6 1 1 26 4 +22
...
V D V V E
2 Belgium 18 8 6 0 2 20 11 +9
...
V V V D V
3 Turkey 14 8 4 2 2 21 9 +12
...
V D V V E
4 Wales 7 8 2 1 5 20 21 -1
...
D E D D D
5 San Marino 0 8 0 0 8 0 42 -42
...
D D D D D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off


Matches
Wed 24.Apr.1996 - 18:00 Macedonia 3-0 Liechtenstein
Sat 01.Jun.1996 - 20:00 Iceland 1-1 Macedonia
Sat 31.Aug.1996 - 17:00 Liechtenstein 0-5 Ireland
Sat 31.Aug.1996 - 18:00 Romania 3-0 Lithuania
Sat 05.Oct.1996 - 16:30 Lithuania 2-0 Iceland
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 16:30 Lithuania 2-1 Liechtenstein
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 19:30 Ireland 3-0 Macedonia
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 20:00 Iceland 0-4 Romania
Sat 09.Nov.1996 - 12:30 Liechtenstein 1-11 Macedonia
Sun 10.Nov.1996 - 15:00 Ireland 0-0 Iceland
Sat 14.Dec.1996 - 12:00 Macedonia 0-3 Romania
Sat 29.Mar.1997 - 16:00 Romania 8-0 Liechtenstein
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 16:00 Macedonia 3-2 Ireland
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 16:30 Lithuania 0-1 Romania
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 16:30 Liechtenstein 0-2 Lithuania
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 18:00 Romania 1-0 Ireland
Wed 21.May.1997 - 19:30 Ireland 5-0 Liechtenstein
Sat 07.Jun.1997 - 19:00 Macedonia 1-0 Iceland
Wed 11.Jun.1997 - 21:00 Iceland 0-0 Lithuania
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 16:30 Liechtenstein 0-4 Iceland
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 18:45 Romania 4-2 Macedonia
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 19:30 Ireland 0-0 Lithuania
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 14:30 Liechtenstein 1-8 Romania
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 15:00 Iceland 2-4 Ireland
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 16:30 Lithuania 2-0 Macedonia
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 17:30 Romania 4-0 Iceland
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 19:00 Lithuania 1-2 Ireland
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 15:00 Ireland 1-1 Romania
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 15:00 Iceland 4-0 Liechtenstein
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 15:00 Macedonia 1-2 Lithuania

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 Romania 28 10 9 1 0 37 4 +33
...
V V V V E
2 Republic of Ireland 18 10 5 3 2 22 8 +14
...
V E V V E
3 Lithuania 17 10 5 2 3 11 8 +3
...
E E V D V
4 FYR Macedonia 13 10 4 1 5 22 18 +4
...
V V D D D
5 Iceland 9 10 2 3 5 11 16 -5
...
E V D D V
6 Liechtenstein 0 10 0 0 10 3 52 -49
...
D D D D D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off


Matches
Sat 31.Aug.1996 - 15:00 North Ireland 0-1 Ukraine
Sat 31.Aug.1996 - 16:30 Armenia 0-0 Portugal
Sat 05.Oct.1996 - 15:00 North Ireland 1-1 Armenia
Sat 05.Oct.1996 - 18:00 Ukraine 2-1 Portugal
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 16:00 Armenia 1-5 Germany
Wed 09.Oct.1996 - 19:00 Albania 0-3 Portugal
Sat 09.Nov.1996 - 13:00 Albania 1-1 Armenia
Sat 09.Nov.1996 - 16:30 Germany 1-1 North Ireland
Sat 09.Nov.1996 - 20:45 Portugal 1-0 Ukraine
Sat 14.Dec.1996 - 15:00 North Ireland 2-0 Albania
Sat 14.Dec.1996 - 20:45 Portugal 0-0 Germany
Sat 29.Mar.1997 - 15:00 North Ireland 0-0 Portugal
Sat 29.Mar.1997 - 17:00 Albania 0-1 Ukraine
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 17:00 Ukraine 2-1 North Ireland
Wed 02.Apr.1997 - 18:30 Albania 2-3 Germany
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 13:00 Armenia 0-0 North Ireland
Wed 30.Apr.1997 - 18:30 Germany 2-0 Ukraine
Wed 07.May.1997 - 17:00 Ukraine 1-1 Armenia
Sat 07.Jun.1997 - 18:30 Ukraine 0-0 Germany
Sat 07.Jun.1997 - 21:30 Portugal 2-0 Albania
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 17:00 Ukraine 1-0 Albania
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 19:30 North Ireland 1-3 Germany
Wed 20.Aug.1997 - 21:30 Portugal 3-1 Armenia
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 13:00 Armenia 3-0 Albania
Sat 06.Sep.1997 - 19:00 Germany 1-1 Portugal
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 16:00 Albania 1-0 North Ireland
Wed 10.Sep.1997 - 18:30 Germany 4-0 Armenia
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 16:30 Armenia 0-2 Ukraine
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 17:30 Portugal 1-0 North Ireland
Sat 11.Oct.1997 - 17:30 Germany 4-3 Albania

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 Germany 22 10 6 4 0 23 9 +14
...
E V E V V
2 Ukraine 20 10 6 2 2 10 6 +4
...
D E E V V
3 Portugal 19 10 5 4 1 12 4 +8
...
E V V E V
4 Armenia 8 10 1 5 4 8 17 -9
...
E D V D D
5 Northern Ireland 7 10 1 4 5 6 10 -4
...
D E D D D
6 Albania 4 10 1 1 8 7 20 -13
...
D D D V D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off



Search

WC Qualification Europe - 1998 France

  • 100% 228 / 228 Games

  • Home team wins 50.44%
  • Draws 17.11%
  • Away team wins 32.46%
  • Over 1.5 75.88%
  • Over 2.5 53.51%
  • Over 3.5 31.14%
  • Goals 667
  • Goals /match 2.93
  • Goals /match home 1.68
  • Goals /match away 1.25
  • Both teams score 38.16%
  • Goals after 80' 14.69%
View all
Bet on Betfair

Zapping

C Hour  

Finished matches

00:15 Temperley vs Godoy Cruz
14:30 Köln vs Dortmund
17:30 Leicester vs Man City
19:45 Real Madrid vs La Coruña
06:35 Wellington vs Central Coast
08:50 Wanderers vs Mel Victory
11:00 Perth vs Newcastle
11:00 Aluminij vs Celje
11:45 Belenenses vs Marítimo
12:00 Volyn vs Vorskla
12:00 Kaiserslautern vs Aue
12:00 Bochum vs 1860 München
13:00 Gorica vs Radomlje
13:30 Dijon vs Marseille
14:00 Strasbourg vs Lens
14:00 Avellino vs Benevento
14:00 Virtus vs Trapani
14:00 Ascoli vs Latina
14:00 SPAL vs Spezia
14:00 Perugia vs Pro Vercelli
14:00 Frosinone vs Salernitana
14:00 Cesena vs Cittadella
14:00 Carpi vs Ternana
14:00 Vicenza vs Verona
Transmissions available in UK (change)