Menu
Start Academy points Course Tips    Previews    Search Tips Soccer Statistics Tennis Statistics Basket Statistics Motorsports Statistics Articles Promotions Contests Forum

This site uses cookies. When you browse the site you are consenting to its use. Know more.
           

England

Championship 1996/1997


England


Winner
Bolton Wanderers
Top goal scorer
N/D

Games
Sat 19.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Huddersfield 0-0 West Bromwich
Sat 19.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Crystal Palace 1-1 Barnsley
Sun 20.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Stoke 2-0 Port Vale
Tue 22.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Ipswich 1-0 Man City
Tue 22.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Portsmouth 4-2 Barnsley
Wed 23.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Wolverhampton 1-1 Grimsby
Wed 23.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Crystal Palace 3-2 Reading
Fri 25.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Sheff Utd 1-0 Stoke
Fri 25.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Bolton 4-1 Charlton
Fri 25.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Norwich 0-0 Man City
Fri 25.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Portsmouth 0-1 Ipswich
Sat 26.Apr.1997 - 01:00 West Bromwich 2-0 Grimsby
Sat 26.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Birmingham 2-0 Oxford
Sat 26.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Barnsley 2-0 Bradford
Sat 26.Apr.1997 - 01:00 QPR 2-0 Tranmere
Sat 26.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Swindon 0-2 Crystal Palace
Sat 26.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Reading 2-0 Oldham
Sat 26.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Southend 1-2 Huddersfield
Sun 27.Apr.1997 - 01:00 Port Vale 1-2 Wolverhampton
Thu 01.May.1997 - 01:00 Bradford 1-0 Charlton

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 = Bolton Wanderers 98 46 28 14 4 100 53 +47
...
V V E V E
2 = Barnsley 80 46 22 14 10 76 55 +21
...
V E D V D
3 = Wolverhampton Wanderers 76 46 22 10 14 68 51 +17
...
D V E V D
4 = Ipswich Town 74 46 20 14 12 68 50 +18
...
V V V V E
5 = Sheffield United 73 46 20 13 13 75 52 +23
...
D V E V E
6 = Crystal Palace 71 46 19 14 13 78 48 +30
...
V E V V E
7 Portsmouth 68 46 20 8 18 59 53 +6
...
D D V D V
8 = Port Vale 67 46 17 16 13 58 55 +3
...
V V D D E
9 Queens Park Rangers 66 46 18 12 16 64 60 +4
...
D V V V D
10 = Birmingham City 66 46 17 15 14 52 48 +4
...
V E V V E
11 = Tranmere Rovers 65 46 17 14 15 62 56 +6
...
V E E D E
12 Stoke City 64 46 18 10 18 51 57 -6
...
D D V D V
13 Norwich City 63 46 17 12 17 63 68 -5
...
D V D E D
14 = Manchester City 61 46 17 10 19 59 59 0
...
V D D E V
15 = Charlton Athletic 59 46 16 11 19 52 66 -14
...
D V D D E
16 = West Bromwich Albion 57 46 14 15 17 68 72 -4
...
V D E V D
17 Oxford United 57 46 16 9 21 64 68 -4
...
D D V D V
18 Reading 57 46 15 12 19 58 67 -9
...
V D D V D
19 = Huddersfield Town 54 46 13 15 18 48 61 -13
...
D D E V E
20 = Swindon Town 54 46 15 9 22 52 71 -19
...
E D D D E
21 = Bradford City 48 46 12 12 22 47 72 -25
...
E D D V V
22 = Grimsby Town 46 46 11 13 22 59 81 -22
...
D V E D V
23 = Oldham Athletic 43 46 10 13 23 51 66 -15
...
D D E D V
24 = Southend United 39 46 8 15 23 42 85 -43
...
E E D D D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off
  • Relegation


Stats 1996/1997
Teams
Best Offense Bolton Wanderers 100 Goals
Best Defense Crystal Palace 48 Goals
Most Wins Bolton Wanderers 28 Victories
Most Defeats Southend United 23 Defeats
Most Draws Port Vale 16 Draws
Others
Total Matches 552 Matches
Total Goals 1474 Goals
Goals/game 2.67 G/game
See all

Search

Championship - 1996/1997

  • 100% 552 / 552 Games

  • Home team wins 47.46%
  • Draws 27.17%
  • Away team wins 25.36%
  • Over 1.5 76.81%
  • Over 2.5 49.82%
  • Over 3.5 27.54%
  • Goals 1474
  • Goals /match 2.67
  • Goals /match home 1.58
  • Goals /match away 1.09
  • Both teams score 53.99%
  • Goals after 80' 0%
View all
Bonus Bet365

Zapping

C Hour  

Finished matches

01:00 Tigres vs América
03:00 Necaxa vs Pachuca
06:00 Wanderers vs Newcastle
09:00 Shakhtar D vs Cracovia
10:30 Osmanlıspor vs Antalya
11:00 Osasuna vs Sevilla
11:00 Levante vs Numancia
11:30 Juventus vs Lazio
11:30 Utrecht vs Ajax
12:00 Southampton vs Leicester
13:00 Kasımpaşa vs Trabzon
13:05 Raith Rovers vs Midlothian
13:30 NEC vs Roda
13:30 Excelsior vs Go Ahead
13:30 Standard vs Club Brugge
13:30 VVV vs MVV
14:00 Monaco vs Lorient
14:00 Genoa vs Crotone
14:00 Pescara vs Sassuolo
14:00 Palermo vs Inter
14:00 Empoli vs Udinese
14:00 Bologna vs Torino
14:15 Arsenal vs Burnley
14:30 Leverkusen vs Hertha BSC
15:00 Albion vs Celtic
15:00 Reus vs Mallorca
15:00 Dynamo Kyiv vs Tianjin
15:15 Athletic Club vs Atlético
15:45 PSV vs Heerenveen
16:00 Saint-Étienne vs Angers
16:00 Feirense vs Estoril
16:00 Benfica vs Tondela
16:00 Belize vs Honduras
16:00 Fenerbahçe vs Başakşehir
16:30 Salernitana vs Spezia
16:30 Chelsea vs Hull
16:30 Mainz 05 vs Köln
17:00 Girona vs Sevilla II
17:00 Getafe vs Mirandés
17:00 Anderlecht vs Sint-Truiden
17:00 Atalanta vs Sampdoria
17:30 Real Sociedad vs Celta de Vigo
17:30 Betis vs Gijón
17:30 Kerkyra vs Panathinaikos
18:00 Belenenses vs Setúbal
18:00 Toluca vs Chiapas
18:30 El Salvador vs Nicaragua
19:45 Eibar vs Barcelona
10:30 Gaziantep vs Gençlerbirliği
Transmissions available in UK (change)