Menu
Start Academy points Course Tips    Previews    Search Tips Soccer Statistics Tennis Statistics Basket Statistics Motorsports Statistics Articles Promotions Contests Forum

This site uses cookies. When you browse the site you are consenting to its use. Know more.
           

England

Championship 1997/1998


England


Winner
Nottingham Forest
Top goal scorer
N/D

Games
Sat 18.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Ipswich 5-1 Port Vale
Sat 18.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Oxford 1-1 Tranmere
Sat 18.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Wolverhampton 3-1 Reading
Sun 19.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Bradford 1-1 QPR
Fri 24.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Port Vale 0-1 Middlesbrough
Sat 25.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Sunderland 3-0 Stoke
Sat 25.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Oxford 0-2 Birmingham
Sat 25.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Man City 2-2 QPR
Sat 25.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Crewe 5-0 Bradford
Sat 25.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Norwich 5-0 Swindon
Sat 25.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Sheff Utd 2-4 West Bromwich
Sat 25.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Charlton 2-0 Tranmere
Sat 25.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Wolverhampton 3-4 Stockport
Sat 25.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Bury 0-1 Ipswich
Sat 25.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Portsmouth 3-0 Huddersfield
Sun 26.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Nottm Forest 1-0 Reading
Tue 28.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Ipswich 2-0 Sunderland
Tue 28.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Tranmere 3-3 Sheff Utd
Wed 29.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Middlesbrough 1-1 Wolverhampton
Thu 30.Apr.1998 - 01:00 Crewe 2-1 Sheff Utd

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 = Nottingham Forest 94 46 28 10 8 82 42 +40
...
V V E V E
2 = Middlesbrough 91 46 27 10 9 77 41 +36
...
V V V E V
3 = Sunderland 90 46 26 12 8 86 50 +36
...
E V V D V
4 = Charlton Athletic 88 46 26 10 10 80 49 +31
...
V V V V E
5 = Ipswich Town 83 46 23 14 9 77 43 +34
...
V V V V V
6 = Birmingham City 74 46 19 17 10 60 35 +25
...
E V V V E
7 = Sheffield United 74 46 19 17 10 69 54 +15
...
V D E D D
8 = Wolverhampton Wanderers 65 46 18 11 17 57 53 +4
...
D V D E D
9 = Stockport County 65 46 19 8 19 71 69 +2
...
V D E V V
10 = West Bromwich Albion 61 46 16 13 17 50 56 -6
...
D E D V E
11 = Crewe Alexandra 59 46 18 5 23 58 65 -7
...
V D V V D
12 = Oxford United 58 46 16 10 20 60 64 -4
...
V E E D D
13 = Bradford City 57 46 14 15 17 46 59 -13
...
D D E D D
14 = Tranmere Rovers 56 46 14 14 18 54 57 -3
...
V E D E V
15 = Norwich City 55 46 14 13 19 52 69 -17
...
E V D V V
16 = Huddersfield Town 53 46 14 11 21 50 72 -22
...
V D V D D
17 = Bury 52 46 11 19 16 42 58 -16
...
D V D D V
18 = Swindon Town 52 46 14 10 22 42 73 -31
...
D E D D D
19 = Port Vale 49 46 13 10 23 56 66 -10
...
E D D D V
20 = Portsmouth 49 46 13 10 23 51 63 -12
...
D D D V V
21 = Queens Park Rangers 49 46 10 19 17 51 63 -12
...
E E E E D
22 = Manchester City 48 46 12 12 22 56 57 -1
...
E D D E V
23 = Stoke City 46 46 11 13 22 44 74 -30
...
V D V D D
24 = Reading 42 46 11 9 26 39 78 -39
...
D D D D D
  • Promotion
  • Promotion Play-off
  • Relegation


Stats 1997/1998
Teams
Best Offense Sunderland 86 Goals
Best Defense Birmingham City 35 Goals
Most Wins Nottingham Forest 28 Victories
Most Defeats Reading 26 Defeats
Most Draws Bury 19 Draws
Others
Total Matches 552 Matches
Total Goals 1410 Goals
Goals/game 2.55 G/game
See all

Search

Championship - 1997/1998

  • 100% 557 / 557 Games

  • Home team wins 47.76%
  • Draws 26.21%
  • Away team wins 26.03%
  • Over 1.5 70.56%
  • Over 2.5 48.47%
  • Over 3.5 26.03%
  • Goals 1423
  • Goals /match 2.55
  • Goals /match home 1.51
  • Goals /match away 1.04
  • Both teams score 48.65%
  • Goals after 80' 0%
View all
Bonus Bet365

Zapping

C Hour  

Finished matches

00:00 Wilstermann vs Guabirá
00:30 LDU Quito vs River Plate
00:30 O'Higgins vs Cobresal
03:30 F Marinos vs Urawa
05:00 Shimizu vs Vissel Kobe
05:00 Kashima vs Tokyo
05:00 Sagan vs Kashiwa
05:00 Vegalta vs Consadole
05:00 Sanfrecce vs Albirex
06:00 Cerezo vs Júbilo
06:35 Brisbane vs Wellington
07:00 Omiya vs Kawasaki
08:50 Mel Victory vs Adelaide Utd
11:00 Perth vs Wanderers
12:00 Alavés vs Valencia
12:00 Zorya vs Dynamo Kyiv
12:00 Hannover vs Bielefeld
12:00 Düsseldorf vs Heidenheim
12:00 Alanya vs Adana
12:00 Bačka Palanka vs Crvena Zvezda
12:30 Leeds vs Sheff Wed
12:30 Dukla vs Karviná
13:00 Akhisar vs Antalya
13:35 Bengaluru vs East Bengal
14:00 Lens vs Valenciennes
14:00 Frosinone vs Verona
14:00 Cesena vs Pro Vercelli
14:00 Radomlje vs Aluminij
14:00 Ascoli vs Pisa
14:00 SPAL vs Perugia
14:00 Ternana vs Latina
14:00 Avellino vs Vicenza
14:00 Novara vs Spezia
14:00 Trapani vs Salernitana
14:00 Virtus vs Carpi
14:30 Darmstadt 98 vs Augsburg
14:30 Leverkusen vs Mainz 05
14:30 Wisła Płock vs Zagłębie
14:30 Leipzig vs Köln
14:30 Freiburg vs Dortmund
15:00 Antofagasta vs Palestino
15:00 Córdoba vs Alcorcón
15:00 Aston Villa vs Derby
15:00 Zbrojovka vs Slovan
15:00 WAC vs Rapid
15:00 Horsens vs OB
15:00 Oleksandria vs Volyn
15:00 Rudar vs Domžale
15:15 Betis vs Sevilla
15:30 Bohemians 1905 vs Slovácko
19:45 Juventus vs Empoli
Transmissions available in UK (change)