Menu
Start Academy points Course Tips    Previews    Search Tips Soccer Statistics Tennis Statistics Basket Statistics Motorsports Statistics Articles Promotions Contests Forum

This site uses cookies. When you browse the site you are consenting to its use. Know more.
           

Australia

A-League 2008/2009


Australia


Winner
Melbourne Victory
Top goal scorer
A.Trinidad (1 Goals)

Games
Fri 15.Aug.2008 - 12:00 Newcastle 1-1 Central Coast
Sat 16.Aug.2008 - 11:00 Sydney 0-0 Mel Victory
Sun 17.Aug.2008 - 07:00 Wellington 1-1 Brisbane
Sun 17.Aug.2008 - 09:00 Adelaide Utd 1-0 Perth
Fri 22.Aug.2008 - 13:00 Perth 3-3 Newcastle
Sat 23.Aug.2008 - 11:00 Central Coast 2-3 Sydney
Sun 24.Aug.2008 - 07:00 Wellington 2-4 Mel Victory
Sun 24.Aug.2008 - 09:00 Brisbane 1-1 Adelaide Utd
Fri 29.Aug.2008 - 12:00 Mel Victory 5-0 Newcastle
Sat 30.Aug.2008 - 11:00 Adelaide Utd 3-0 Wellington
Sun 31.Aug.2008 - 07:00 Sydney 5-2 Perth
Sun 31.Aug.2008 - 09:00 Brisbane 2-4 Central Coast
Fri 12.Sep.2008 - 12:00 Mel Victory 1-0 Adelaide Utd
Sat 13.Sep.2008 - 11:00 Newcastle 0-0 Sydney
Sun 14.Sep.2008 - 07:00 Wellington 0-0 Central Coast
Sun 14.Sep.2008 - 09:00 Perth 0-3 Brisbane
Fri 19.Sep.2008 - 12:00 Brisbane 0-1 Newcastle
Sat 20.Sep.2008 - 09:00 Sydney 3-0 Adelaide Utd
Sat 20.Sep.2008 - 11:00 Central Coast 2-2 Mel Victory
Sun 21.Sep.2008 - 09:00 Perth 1-0 Wellington
Fri 26.Sep.2008 - 12:00 Central Coast 4-1 Perth
Sat 27.Sep.2008 - 11:00 Adelaide Utd 2-0 Newcastle
Sun 28.Sep.2008 - 06:00 Wellington 2-1 Sydney
Sun 28.Sep.2008 - 09:00 Mel Victory 0-2 Brisbane
Fri 03.Oct.2008 - 12:00 Adelaide Utd 3-3 Central Coast
Sat 04.Oct.2008 - 09:00 Mel Victory 4-0 Perth
Sat 04.Oct.2008 - 11:00 Sydney 1-1 Brisbane
Mon 06.Oct.2008 - 06:00 Newcastle 2-2 Wellington
Fri 17.Oct.2008 - 11:30 Brisbane 0-1 Adelaide Utd
Sat 18.Oct.2008 - 10:00 Newcastle 1-0 Mel Victory
Sun 19.Oct.2008 - 06:00 Central Coast 0-1 Wellington
Sun 19.Oct.2008 - 08:00 Perth 2-1 Sydney
Fri 24.Oct.2008 - 11:00 Central Coast 1-0 Newcastle
Sat 25.Oct.2008 - 10:00 Mel Victory 0-2 Sydney
Sun 26.Oct.2008 - 04:00 Wellington 0-1 Brisbane
Sun 26.Oct.2008 - 06:03 Adelaide Utd 2-1 Perth
Fri 31.Oct.2008 - 09:00 Adelaide Utd 2-3 Mel Victory
Sat 01.Nov.2008 - 08:00 Sydney 3-3 Central Coast
Sun 02.Nov.2008 - 06:00 Newcastle 1-2 Brisbane
Sun 02.Nov.2008 - 08:00 Perth 2-0 Wellington
Fri 07.Nov.2008 - 09:00 Sydney 1-2 Wellington
Sat 08.Nov.2008 - 09:00 Brisbane 0-1 Mel Victory
Sun 09.Nov.2008 - 08:00 Perth 2-2 Newcastle
Sat 15.Nov.2008 - 08:30 Central Coast 3-0 Adelaide Utd
Fri 21.Nov.2008 - 09:00 Mel Victory 2-1 Central Coast
Sat 22.Nov.2008 - 08:00 Adelaide Utd 2-0 Sydney
Sun 23.Nov.2008 - 05:00 Wellington 2-0 Newcastle
Sun 23.Nov.2008 - 07:05 Brisbane 4-1 Perth
Fri 28.Nov.2008 - 06:30 Wellington 2-1 Mel Victory
Fri 28.Nov.2008 - 09:05 Sydney 1-1 Brisbane
Sat 29.Nov.2008 - 09:00 Perth 2-2 Central Coast
Sun 30.Nov.2008 - 06:00 Newcastle 1-1 Adelaide Utd
Fri 05.Dec.2008 - 09:00 Adelaide Utd 6-1 Wellington
Sat 06.Dec.2008 - 07:00 Central Coast 1-1 Brisbane
Sat 06.Dec.2008 - 09:00 Perth 3-1 Mel Victory
Sun 07.Dec.2008 - 06:00 Newcastle 1-2 Sydney
Sat 13.Dec.2008 - 06:05 Wellington 1-1 Perth
Sat 13.Dec.2008 - 08:00 Central Coast 2-1 Sydney
Sun 14.Dec.2008 - 08:00 Brisbane 2-1 Newcastle
Fri 19.Dec.2008 - 06:30 Wellington 1-0 Central Coast
Fri 19.Dec.2008 - 09:00 Newcastle 4-2 Mel Victory
Sun 21.Dec.2008 - 06:00 Sydney 1-4 Perth
Fri 26.Dec.2008 - 09:00 Newcastle 1-2 Central Coast
Fri 26.Dec.2008 - 11:00 Perth 0-1 Adelaide Utd
Sat 27.Dec.2008 - 08:00 Mel Victory 3-2 Sydney
Sun 28.Dec.2008 - 08:00 Brisbane 3-2 Wellington
Wed 31.Dec.2008 - 07:00 Central Coast 1-0 Perth
Fri 02.Jan.2009 - 09:03 Mel Victory 2-1 Brisbane
Sat 03.Jan.2009 - 09:05 Adelaide Utd 2-0 Sydney
Sun 04.Jan.2009 - 06:00 Wellington 3-0 Newcastle
Tue 06.Jan.2009 - 08:30 Mel Victory 1-0 Adelaide Utd
Fri 09.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Adelaide Utd 2-0 Newcastle
Sat 10.Jan.2009 - 08:00 Central Coast 3-4 Brisbane
Sun 11.Jan.2009 - 07:00 Sydney 1-0 Wellington
Sun 11.Jan.2009 - 09:05 Perth 3-2 Mel Victory
Wed 14.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Adelaide Utd 0-0 Brisbane
Fri 16.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Mel Victory 3-0 Central Coast
Sat 17.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Brisbane 3-1 Sydney
Sun 18.Jan.2009 - 04:00 Wellington 1-1 Adelaide Utd
Sun 18.Jan.2009 - 06:05 Newcastle 2-1 Perth
Fri 23.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Mel Victory 2-0 Wellington
Sat 24.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Brisbane 4-2 Perth
Sun 25.Jan.2009 - 06:00 Sydney 4-0 Newcastle
Sun 25.Jan.2009 - 08:00 Central Coast 0-1 Adelaide Utd

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 = Melbourne Victory 38 21 12 2 7 39 27 +12
...
V V D V V
2 = Adelaide United 38 21 11 5 5 31 19 +12
...
D V E E V
3 = Brisbane Roar 36 21 10 6 5 36 25 +11
...
D V E V V
4 = Central Coast Mariners 28 21 7 7 7 35 32 +3
...
V V D D D
5 = Sydney 26 21 7 5 9 33 32 +1
...
D D V D V
6 = Wellington Phoenix 26 21 7 5 9 23 31 -8
...
D V D E D
7 = Perth Glory 22 21 6 4 11 31 44 -13
...
D D V D D
8 = Newcastle Jets 18 21 4 6 11 21 39 -18
...
D D D V D
  • Champion Play-off


Stats 2008/2009
Teams
Best Offense Melbourne Victory 39 Goals
Best Defense Adelaide United 19 Goals
Most Wins Melbourne Victory 12 Victories
Most Defeats Newcastle Jets 11 Defeats
Most Draws Central Coast Mariners 7 Draws
Players
Top goal scorer A.Trinidad 1 Goals
Most Yellows A.Trinidad 2 Cards
Most Reds A.Trinidad 0 Cards
Most Minutes A.Trinidad 556 Minutes
Others
Total Matches 84 Matches
Total Goals 249 Goals
Goals/game 2.96 G/game
See all

Search

A-League - 2008/2009

  • 100% 90 / 90 Games

  • Home team wins 53.33%
  • Draws 22.22%
  • Away team wins 24.44%
  • Over 1.5 75.56%
  • Over 2.5 53.33%
  • Over 3.5 31.11%
  • Goals 262
  • Goals /match 2.91
  • Goals /match home 1.79
  • Goals /match away 1.12
  • Both teams score 52.22%
  • Goals after 80' 16.79%
View all
Bet on Betfair

Zapping

C Hour  

Finished matches

00:30 New York vs Columbus
00:30 New England vs DC United
00:30 Everton vs Audax
00:30 Rosario vs Gimn La Plata
00:30 River Plate vs Cuenca
00:30 LDU Quito vs Nacional
01:00 Dallas vs Sporting KC
01:00 Monterrey vs Tigres
02:00 Universitario vs Cajamarca
03:00 Necaxa vs Morelia
06:00 Kamatamare vs Gifu
06:00 Fagiano vs Montedio
07:00 Sangju vs Gwangju
07:00 Jeonbuk Motors vs Pohang
08:00 Changchun vs Henan Jianye
09:00 Zweigen vs Kumamoto
09:00 Yenisey vs Kuban'
09:00 Luch vs Tosno
10:00 Melbourne City vs Perth
11:00 Numancia vs Tenerife
11:00 Real Sociedad vs La Coruña
11:00 Neftekhimik vs Spartak M II
11:30 Utrecht vs Roda
11:30 Sassuolo vs Napoli
11:30 Akhisar vs Bursa
12:00 Celtic vs Rangers
12:00 Randers vs OB
12:00 Tyumen vs Fakel
12:15 Jablonec vs Příbram
12:30 Krylya vs Rubin
12:30 Braunschweig vs Bochum
12:30 Würzburg vs Nürnberg
12:30 Sandhausen vs Karlsruhe
12:35 Shandong vs Lifan
12:45 Helsingør vs Hobro
12:45 Young Boys vs Lugano
12:45 St. Gallen vs Thun
13:00 Volgar vs Energiya
13:30 Vitesse vs Feyenoord
13:30 Sparta vs ADO
14:00 Toulouse vs Nice
14:00 Milan vs Empoli
14:00 Chievo vs Torino
14:00 Sampdoria vs Crotone
14:00 Lazio vs Palermo
14:00 Häcken vs Norrköping
14:00 Udinese vs Cagliari
14:00 Hammarby vs Sundsvall
14:00 Baltika vs Sibir
14:00 Shinnik vs Sokol
14:15 Burnley vs Man Utd
14:30 Freiburg vs Leverkusen
14:35 Mumbai vs Shillong
15:00 Arsenal vs Man City
15:00 Mirandés vs Zaragoza
15:00 Krasnodar vs Arsenal
15:00 JJK vs HJK
15:00 Nordsjælland vs Brøndby
15:00 Mallorca vs Córdoba
15:00 Karpaty vs Volyn
15:00 Sion vs Lausanne
15:15 Celta de Vigo vs Betis
15:30 Rapid vs Austria
15:45 PSV vs Ajax
15:55 Krško vs Olimpija
16:00 Saint-Étienne vs Rennes
16:00 Palestino vs Cobresal
16:00 Paços Ferreira vs Braga
16:00 Venezuela vs Mineros
16:30 AFC Utd vs Halmstad
16:30 Schalke 04 vs Leipzig
16:30 Sparta vs Viktoria Plzeň
16:30 Östersunds FK vs IFK Göteborg
16:30 Liverpool vs Crystal Palace
17:00 Almería vs Sevilla II
17:00 Vålerenga vs Sogndal
17:00 Reus vs Alcorcón
17:00 København vs Midtjylland
17:00 Rosenborg vs Aalesund
17:00 Tromsø vs Stabæk
17:00 Anderlecht vs Club Brugge
17:00 Sarpsborg vs Kristiansund
17:00 Platanias vs PAOK
17:00 Panathinaikos vs Atromitos
17:00 Olympiakos vs Giannina
17:00 Zenit SPb II vs Khimki
17:00 Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe
17:30 Las Palmas vs Alavés
17:30 Zorya vs Chornomorets
18:00 Guimarães vs Boavista
18:00 Radnički Niš vs Voždovac
18:00 Católica vs Macará
18:00 Pumas vs Veracruz
18:30 NYCFC vs Orlando
19:00 Lillestrøm vs Brann
19:15 Estudiantes vs Huracán
19:30 Huancayo vs Garcilaso
19:30 San Luis vs Colo Colo
19:45 Real Madrid vs Barcelona
19:45 Juventus vs Genoa
20:00 Corinthians vs São Paulo
20:00 Flamengo vs Botafogo
20:00 Sport Boys vs Blooming
20:00 Fénix vs Nacional
20:00 CRB vs Murici
20:15 Lyon vs Monaco
20:15 Rafaela vs Boca
20:15 Porto vs Feirense
Transmissions available in UK (change)