Menu
Start Academy points Course Tips    Previews    Search Tips Soccer Statistics Tennis Statistics Basket Statistics Motorsports Statistics Articles Promotions Contests Forum

This site uses cookies. When you browse the site you are consenting to its use. Know more.
           

Australia

A-League 2008/2009


Australia


Winner
Melbourne Victory
Top goal scorer
A.Trinidad (1 Goals)

Games
Fri 15.Aug.2008 - 12:00 Newcastle 1-1 Central Coast
Sat 16.Aug.2008 - 11:00 Sydney 0-0 Mel Victory
Sun 17.Aug.2008 - 07:00 Wellington 1-1 Brisbane
Sun 17.Aug.2008 - 09:00 Adelaide Utd 1-0 Perth
Fri 22.Aug.2008 - 13:00 Perth 3-3 Newcastle
Sat 23.Aug.2008 - 11:00 Central Coast 2-3 Sydney
Sun 24.Aug.2008 - 07:00 Wellington 2-4 Mel Victory
Sun 24.Aug.2008 - 09:00 Brisbane 1-1 Adelaide Utd
Fri 29.Aug.2008 - 12:00 Mel Victory 5-0 Newcastle
Sat 30.Aug.2008 - 11:00 Adelaide Utd 3-0 Wellington
Sun 31.Aug.2008 - 07:00 Sydney 5-2 Perth
Sun 31.Aug.2008 - 09:00 Brisbane 2-4 Central Coast
Fri 12.Sep.2008 - 12:00 Mel Victory 1-0 Adelaide Utd
Sat 13.Sep.2008 - 11:00 Newcastle 0-0 Sydney
Sun 14.Sep.2008 - 07:00 Wellington 0-0 Central Coast
Sun 14.Sep.2008 - 09:00 Perth 0-3 Brisbane
Fri 19.Sep.2008 - 12:00 Brisbane 0-1 Newcastle
Sat 20.Sep.2008 - 09:00 Sydney 3-0 Adelaide Utd
Sat 20.Sep.2008 - 11:00 Central Coast 2-2 Mel Victory
Sun 21.Sep.2008 - 09:00 Perth 1-0 Wellington
Fri 26.Sep.2008 - 12:00 Central Coast 4-1 Perth
Sat 27.Sep.2008 - 11:00 Adelaide Utd 2-0 Newcastle
Sun 28.Sep.2008 - 06:00 Wellington 2-1 Sydney
Sun 28.Sep.2008 - 09:00 Mel Victory 0-2 Brisbane
Fri 03.Oct.2008 - 12:00 Adelaide Utd 3-3 Central Coast
Sat 04.Oct.2008 - 09:00 Mel Victory 4-0 Perth
Sat 04.Oct.2008 - 11:00 Sydney 1-1 Brisbane
Mon 06.Oct.2008 - 06:00 Newcastle 2-2 Wellington
Fri 17.Oct.2008 - 11:30 Brisbane 0-1 Adelaide Utd
Sat 18.Oct.2008 - 10:00 Newcastle 1-0 Mel Victory
Sun 19.Oct.2008 - 06:00 Central Coast 0-1 Wellington
Sun 19.Oct.2008 - 08:00 Perth 2-1 Sydney
Fri 24.Oct.2008 - 11:00 Central Coast 1-0 Newcastle
Sat 25.Oct.2008 - 10:00 Mel Victory 0-2 Sydney
Sun 26.Oct.2008 - 04:00 Wellington 0-1 Brisbane
Sun 26.Oct.2008 - 06:03 Adelaide Utd 2-1 Perth
Fri 31.Oct.2008 - 09:00 Adelaide Utd 2-3 Mel Victory
Sat 01.Nov.2008 - 08:00 Sydney 3-3 Central Coast
Sun 02.Nov.2008 - 06:00 Newcastle 1-2 Brisbane
Sun 02.Nov.2008 - 08:00 Perth 2-0 Wellington
Fri 07.Nov.2008 - 09:00 Sydney 1-2 Wellington
Sat 08.Nov.2008 - 09:00 Brisbane 0-1 Mel Victory
Sun 09.Nov.2008 - 08:00 Perth 2-2 Newcastle
Sat 15.Nov.2008 - 08:30 Central Coast 3-0 Adelaide Utd
Fri 21.Nov.2008 - 09:00 Mel Victory 2-1 Central Coast
Sat 22.Nov.2008 - 08:00 Adelaide Utd 2-0 Sydney
Sun 23.Nov.2008 - 05:00 Wellington 2-0 Newcastle
Sun 23.Nov.2008 - 07:05 Brisbane 4-1 Perth
Fri 28.Nov.2008 - 06:30 Wellington 2-1 Mel Victory
Fri 28.Nov.2008 - 09:05 Sydney 1-1 Brisbane
Sat 29.Nov.2008 - 09:00 Perth 2-2 Central Coast
Sun 30.Nov.2008 - 06:00 Newcastle 1-1 Adelaide Utd
Fri 05.Dec.2008 - 09:00 Adelaide Utd 6-1 Wellington
Sat 06.Dec.2008 - 07:00 Central Coast 1-1 Brisbane
Sat 06.Dec.2008 - 09:00 Perth 3-1 Mel Victory
Sun 07.Dec.2008 - 06:00 Newcastle 1-2 Sydney
Sat 13.Dec.2008 - 06:05 Wellington 1-1 Perth
Sat 13.Dec.2008 - 08:00 Central Coast 2-1 Sydney
Sun 14.Dec.2008 - 08:00 Brisbane 2-1 Newcastle
Fri 19.Dec.2008 - 06:30 Wellington 1-0 Central Coast
Fri 19.Dec.2008 - 09:00 Newcastle 4-2 Mel Victory
Sun 21.Dec.2008 - 06:00 Sydney 1-4 Perth
Fri 26.Dec.2008 - 09:00 Newcastle 1-2 Central Coast
Fri 26.Dec.2008 - 11:00 Perth 0-1 Adelaide Utd
Sat 27.Dec.2008 - 08:00 Mel Victory 3-2 Sydney
Sun 28.Dec.2008 - 08:00 Brisbane 3-2 Wellington
Wed 31.Dec.2008 - 07:00 Central Coast 1-0 Perth
Fri 02.Jan.2009 - 09:03 Mel Victory 2-1 Brisbane
Sat 03.Jan.2009 - 09:05 Adelaide Utd 2-0 Sydney
Sun 04.Jan.2009 - 06:00 Wellington 3-0 Newcastle
Tue 06.Jan.2009 - 08:30 Mel Victory 1-0 Adelaide Utd
Fri 09.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Adelaide Utd 2-0 Newcastle
Sat 10.Jan.2009 - 08:00 Central Coast 3-4 Brisbane
Sun 11.Jan.2009 - 07:00 Sydney 1-0 Wellington
Sun 11.Jan.2009 - 09:05 Perth 3-2 Mel Victory
Wed 14.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Adelaide Utd 0-0 Brisbane
Fri 16.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Mel Victory 3-0 Central Coast
Sat 17.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Brisbane 3-1 Sydney
Sun 18.Jan.2009 - 04:00 Wellington 1-1 Adelaide Utd
Sun 18.Jan.2009 - 06:05 Newcastle 2-1 Perth
Fri 23.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Mel Victory 2-0 Wellington
Sat 24.Jan.2009 - 09:00 Brisbane 4-2 Perth
Sun 25.Jan.2009 - 06:00 Sydney 4-0 Newcastle
Sun 25.Jan.2009 - 08:00 Central Coast 0-1 Adelaide Utd

Standings CURRENT
#   Team Points Games W D L GS GC ΔG Sequence
1 = Melbourne Victory 38 21 12 2 7 39 27 +12
...
V V D V V
2 = Adelaide United 38 21 11 5 5 31 19 +12
...
D V E E V
3 = Brisbane Roar 36 21 10 6 5 36 25 +11
...
D V E V V
4 = Central Coast Mariners 28 21 7 7 7 35 32 +3
...
V V D D D
5 = Sydney 26 21 7 5 9 33 32 +1
...
D D V D V
6 = Wellington Phoenix 26 21 7 5 9 23 31 -8
...
D V D E D
7 = Perth Glory 22 21 6 4 11 31 44 -13
...
D D V D D
8 = Newcastle Jets 18 21 4 6 11 21 39 -18
...
D D D V D
  • Champion Play-off


Stats 2008/2009
Teams
Best Offense Melbourne Victory 39 Goals
Best Defense Adelaide United 19 Goals
Most Wins Melbourne Victory 12 Victories
Most Defeats Newcastle Jets 11 Defeats
Most Draws Central Coast Mariners 7 Draws
Players
Top goal scorer A.Trinidad 1 Goals
Most Yellows A.Trinidad 2 Cards
Most Reds A.Trinidad 0 Cards
Most Minutes A.Trinidad 556 Minutes
Others
Total Matches 84 Matches
Total Goals 249 Goals
Goals/game 2.96 G/game
See all

Search

A-League - 2008/2009

  • 100% 90 / 90 Games

  • Home team wins 53.33%
  • Draws 22.22%
  • Away team wins 24.44%
  • Over 1.5 75.56%
  • Over 2.5 53.33%
  • Over 3.5 31.11%
  • Goals 262
  • Goals /match 2.91
  • Goals /match home 1.79
  • Goals /match away 1.12
  • Both teams score 52.22%
  • Goals after 80' 16.79%
View all

Zapping

C Hour  

Finished matches

00:30 Rosario vs Olimpo
11:00 Sevilla II vs Almería
11:00 Real Sociedad vs Levante
11:00 Helsingør vs Horsens
11:30 Torino vs Juventus
11:30 Roda vs Utrecht
12:00 Norwich vs Ipswich
12:00 Zirka vs Illichivets'
13:00 Randers vs Hobro
13:30 Feyenoord vs Heracles
13:30 Twente vs Sparta
14:00 Napoli vs SPAL
14:00 Nice vs Nantes
14:00 Bologna vs Sassuolo
14:00 Vasalund vs Hammarby
14:00 Benevento vs Crotone
14:00 Tvååker vs Örebro
14:00 Jönköpings S vs Frej
14:00 Frosinone vs Ascoli
14:15 Hamilton vs Rangers
14:30 Augsburg vs Stuttgart
14:30 Lechia vs Piast
15:00 Sigma vs Viktoria Plzeň
15:00 Midtjylland vs København
15:00 Iquique vs La Calera
15:00 Córdoba vs Granada
15:15 Atlético vs Athletic Club
15:45 Zwolle vs Ajax
16:00 Lille vs Lyon
16:00 Brommapojkarna vs Gefle
16:00 Malmö vs Dalkurd
16:00 Setúbal vs Paços Ferreira
16:00 Moreirense vs Chaves
16:00 Rochdale vs Tottenham
16:00 Häcken vs Värnamo
16:30 Brescia vs Ternana
16:30 Leeds vs Bristol City
17:00 Atalanta vs Fiorentina
17:00 AaB vs Brøndby
17:00 Numancia vs Cádiz
17:00 Charleroi vs Standard
17:00 Lech vs Pogoń
17:00 Leonesa vs Vallecano
17:00 M'gladbach vs Dortmund
17:15 Inverness vs Crusaders
17:30 Espanyol vs Villarreal
18:00 Porto vs Rio Ave
19:00 Wilstermann vs Petrolero
19:00 Lugo vs Barcelona II
19:45 Betis vs Real Madrid
19:45 Milan vs Sampdoria
20:00 Marseille vs Bordeaux
20:00 São Paulo vs Santos
20:00 San Martín SJ vs Talleres
Transmissions available in UK (change)